COMNET Single Mode 10-Bit Digital Video & 2-Channel Bi-Directional Audio Transmitter/Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 10-Bit Digital Video & 2-Channel Bi-Directional Audio Transmitter/Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)

COMNET Single Mode 10-Bit Digital Video & 2-Channel Bi-Directional Audio Transmitter/Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)

B&H # COT10D1A2CS1 MFR # FVT10D1A2C1S1
COMNET Single Mode 10-Bit Digital Video & 2-Channel Bi-Directional Audio Transmitter/Data Transceiver with Contact Closure (Up to 43 mi)

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,196.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The ComNet FVT/FVR10D1A2C1 video transmitter/data transceiver and video receiver/data transceiver series utilize 10-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that meets the requirements of EIA RS-250C for short-haul video transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of one independent video channel and one bi-directional data channel over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. They also provide transmission of two bi-directional audio signals and one bi-directional contact closure over the same fiber. The modules use 24-bit 96kHz sample rate digital encoding for superior transmission of balanced line-level audio. It also supports "up-the-coax" data transmission from all major manufacturers.

Key Features
  • 10-bit digital video transmission: transmits one real-time color video signal and one bi-directional data signal on one optical fiber
  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tri-state data interfaces
  • Two bi-directional Audio Channels
  • One bi-directional Contact Closure
  • 24-Bit 96kHz Digitally Encoded Transmission
  • 20Hz - 18 kHz Audio Bandwidth
  • 600 Ohms Audio Input Impedence
  • Transmits Balanced Line-Level Audio up to +6dBm
  • Exceeds all requirements for EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission: Extremely high video performance
  • Exceptionally low video distortion with zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
  • Ideally suited to networks requiring multiple physical layers where video degradation may be a problem
  • Compatible with all NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera systems
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmentalrequirements
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Bi-color (Red/Green) LED status indicators provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
General
Device Type Video/audio/serial extender
Form Factor External - 2U
Built-In Devices LED panel
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance 42.9 miles
Status Indicators Power, transmit, receive, link/activity, audio, video
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x RS-232/422/485
1 x network - ST single-mode
2 x audio (input)
2 x audio (output)
1 x video - BNC
Miscellaneous
MTBF 100,000 hours
Compliant Standards FCC, RoHS, cULus
Power
Power Device External power adapter
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 4 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Width 6.1 in
Depth 5.3 in
Height 2.2 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature -40 F
Max Operating Temperature 167 F
Humidity Range Operating 0 - 95% (non-condensing)
Be the first to review this item