StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984')

StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984')

StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984')

B&H # STJ9150AST MFR # J9150AST
StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984')

StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $461.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP® compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the HP J9150A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 300 m (984 ft). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit multi-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9150A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on J9150AST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

In the Box
StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984')
  • Lifetime Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Technical Information
    Application/Usage Data Networking
    Optical Network
    Interfaces/Ports
    Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
    Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology 10GBase-SR
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor Hot-pluggable
    Height 0.5"
    Width 0.6"
    Depth 2.2"
    Weight (Approximate) 1.60 oz
    Miscellaneous
    Compatibility MSA Compliant
    Environmentally Friendly Yes
    Environmental Certification RoHS
    WEEE
    Country of Origin China

    StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ MM LC with DDM Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible (Up to 984') Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.