StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

B&H # STMCM1110MML MFR # MCM1110MMLC
StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to ship today

Product Highlights

  • Converts Ethernet to Optical Signals
  • 1000Base-T/SX/LX Supported
  • Supports Link Fault Pass (LFP)
  • Auto Detects Half/Full Duplex Transfers
  • Auto Negotiation of MDI/MDI-TX
  • Range of up to 1804' (550 m)
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $96.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

Extend your Gigabit Ethernet connection over long distances with the Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter from StarTech. This device converts Gigabit Ethernet signals to optical signals to extend a network connection over a fiber backbone. It's equipped with a multi-mode transceiver and operates on an 850 nm wavelength for distances up to 1804' (550 m). Enclosed in a metal housing, this device ensures reliable performance and scalability between distant locations. It also features auto MDIX, support for 9K jumbo frame, and Link Fault Pass (LFP). Installation is easy as it's a plug-and-play device. Once it's set up, you can mount it in a variety of options and monitor it using its LED indicators.

Supports auto negotiation to bridge different network speeds and devices to a Gigabit fiber network
Compact standalone design and wall mounting option for easy and convenient installation
850nm LC multimode Gigabit fiber connection using the included SFP transceiver
1804' (550 m) range on fiber optic interface
Link Fault Pass (LFP) supported
Durable metal housing
Auto MDIX
9K Jumbo Frame supported
UPC: 065030861465
In the Box
StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • SFP Transceiver
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab
    Ports 1 x RJ45
    1 x Duplex LC
    Networking Technology 10BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-SX
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 1804' / 550 m
    Maximum Data Rate 1 Gbps
    Mode Multi-Mode
    Operating Mode Full Duplex
    Plug Type N
    PoE No
    Power Consumption 5 W
    AC Input Power 100 - 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz at 1 A
    DC Input Power 5 VDC at 2 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Metal
    Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
    Operating Humidity 5 to 95%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 8.1 x 2.8 x 1.0" / 205.7 x 71.1 x 25.4 mm
    Weight 7.1 oz / 201.3 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.15 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 11.0 x 5.6 x 2.8"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.
    drarwuexatavcvcwacudttf