Axis Communications T8611 Small Form-Factor Pluggable LC.LX Module

BH #AX5801801 • MFR #5801-801
Axis Communications T8611 Small Form-Factor Pluggable LC.LX Module
Key Features
  • Single-Mode Transceiver
  • Supplies Fiber Optic Network Connection
  • Link-Loss Feature for Network Redundancy
  • LC Duplex Receptacle
Install the T8611 Small Form-Factor Pluggable LC.LX Module from Axis Communications into an Axis switch or router to enable a fiber optic network connection. This SFP module provides network redundancy through its link-loss feature which allows the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific device and the host. If available, this allows the downed device to redirect the transmission through a fallback connection. Able to reach speeds up to 1.25 Gbps, this single-mode module features an LC duplex receptacle and long wavelength FP laser diodes on 9/125 μm optical fiber to enable transmission distances up to 6.2 miles. It is able to operate in extreme temperatures from -40 to 185°F, making it suitable for use in most environments.
In Stock
$99.00
Robert J., B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Axis Communications T8611 Overview

Install the T8611 Small Form-Factor Pluggable LC.LX Module from Axis Communications into an Axis switch or router to enable a fiber optic network connection. This SFP module provides network redundancy through its link-loss feature which allows the system to recognize a lost connection between a specific device and the host. If available, this allows the downed device to redirect the transmission through a fallback connection. Able to reach speeds up to 1.25 Gbps, this single-mode module features an LC duplex receptacle and long wavelength FP laser diodes on 9/125 μm optical fiber to enable transmission distances up to 6.2 miles. It is able to operate in extreme temperatures from -40 to 185°F, making it suitable for use in most environments.

Single-mode fiber optic transceiver module
Complies with SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)
Installation does not interrupt network connection of host equipment
Up to 1.25 Gbps speeds over fiber optic cable at distances up to 6.2 miles
Loss of Signal (LOS) feature allows the system to recognize a lost connection between a connected device and the host

Axis Communications T8611 Specs

CompatibilityAxis products with SFP slots (available separately)
Supported ProtocolsGigabit Ethernet
Switching Capacity1.25 Gbps
Transceiver TypeSingle-mode
ComplianceHot pluggability
Wavelength 1310 nm
1.0625 Gbps fibre channel FC-PI 100-SM-LC-L compliant
ConnectorLC duplex receptacle
ApprovalsEN 55022 Class B, EN 6100-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, EN 55024, FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class B, IEC/EN/UL 60950-1, EN 60825-1 Class 1, FDA 21 CFR 1040, RoHS, REACH, WEEE
DistanceUp to 6.2 miles (10 km)
Compatible CablesFiber optic
Operating Temperature-40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Operating Humidity10 to 90% RH, non-condensing
Storage Temperature-40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
Storage Humidity5 to 95% RH, non-condensing
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.09 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)4.45 x 2.6 x 1.05"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close