TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter

BH #TPMC220L • MFR #MC220L
TP-Link
TP-Link MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter
Key Features
  • 802.3ab/z/x Network Standards
  • 1 x Gigabit SFP Port
  • 1 x Gigabit RJ45 Ethernet Port
  • Power / Link / Transmit LED Indicators
Show More
Convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa with the MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter from TP-Link. This media converter supports the 802.3ab, 802.3z, and 802.3x network standards and extends fiber distance up to 0.31 miles for multi-mode fiber and 6.21 miles for single-mode fiber. In addition to extending the transmission distances, the MC220L Media Converter also supports data transfer rates of up to 1000 Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX and FX ports. Installation is simple as this device comes equipped with a single Gigabit SFP port, a single Gigabit Ethernet port, and an external power adapter.
In Stock
On Display in Store
$19.99
Marco V., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

TP-Link MC220L Overview

Convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa with the MC220L Gigabit SFP Media Converter from TP-Link. This media converter supports the 802.3ab, 802.3z, and 802.3x network standards and extends fiber distance up to 0.31 miles for multi-mode fiber and 6.21 miles for single-mode fiber. In addition to extending the transmission distances, the MC220L Media Converter also supports data transfer rates of up to 1000 Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX and FX ports. Installation is simple as this device comes equipped with a single Gigabit SFP port, a single Gigabit Ethernet port, and an external power adapter.

  • Works at 1000 Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX and FX ports
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of force/auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port supports hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.31 miles for multi-mode fiber and 6.21 miles for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
UPC: 845973030476

TP-Link MC220L Specs

Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ab
IEEE 802.3z
IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionsFull Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends Fiber Distance up to 0.5km Using 50/125um Fiber
Ports1 x Gigabit SFP Port
1 x 1000 M RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WavelengthDepends On the Used SFP Module
Network Media1000BASE-FX
Multi-Mode/Single-Mode SFP Module
1000BASE-X
Multi-Mode/Single-Mode SFP Module
1000BASE-T
UTP Category 5, 5e, 6 Cable (Maxium 328' / 100 m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (Maximum 328' / 100 m)
LED IndicatorsPWR, LINK, RX
Power SupplyExternal Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption1.7 W
CertificationsFCC, CE, RoHS
Temperature & HumidityOperating Temperature: 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C Storage Temperature: -40 to 158°F / -40 to 70°C Operating Humidity: 10 to 90% Non-Condensing Storage Humidity: 5 to 90% Non-Condensing
Dimensions3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1" / 94 x 73 x 27 mm
WeightNot Specified byManufacturer
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.95 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)8.031 x 6.535 x 2.284"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close