TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter

TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter

B&H # TPMC220L MFR # MC220L
In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to ship today
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $24.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

TP-Link MC220L overview

  • 1Description
Provided by third party:

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.
Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

Key Features
  • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
UPC: 845973030476
Table of Contents
  • 1Description

TP-Link MC220L specs

Form Factor Not specified by manufacturer
Ethernet Standards Not specified by manufacturer
Ports Not specified by manufacturer
Networking Technology Not specified by manufacturer
Transmit Power Not specified by manufacturer
Receive Power Not specified by manufacturer
Wavelength Not specified by manufacturer
Protocol Not specified by manufacturer
Maximum Networking Distance Not specified by manufacturer
Maximum Data Rate Not specified by manufacturer
Mode Not specified by manufacturer
Operating Mode Not specified by manufacturer
Plug Type Not specified by manufacturer
PoE Not specified by manufacturer
Power Consumption Not specified by manufacturer
AC Input Power Not specified by manufacturer
DC Input Power Not specified by manufacturer
Center Tip Polarity Not specified by manufacturer
Material Not specified by manufacturer
Operating Temperature Not specified by manufacturer
Operating Humidity Not specified by manufacturer
Storage Temperature Not specified by manufacturer
Dimensions (L x W x H) Not specified by manufacturer
Weight Not specified by manufacturer
Packaging Infowctusrudbratwudxwserfebqetyxdydcdescfe
Package Weight 0.7 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.031 x 6.535 x 2.284"

TP-Link MC220L reviews

Be the first to review this item

TP-Link MC220L Q&A

TP-Link MC220L accessories