Cubix Xpander FiberNode Remote GUI with Two Transceivers & AMD FirePro W4100 Graphics Card

BH #CU1F201AF41A • MFR #FN1-F201AF41A
Cubix
Cubix Xpander FiberNode Remote GUI with Two Transceivers & AMD FirePro W4100 Graphics Card
Key Features
  • For Blackmagic Design DaVinci Resolve
  • Remote I/O Interface via Fiber Optics
  • Up to 492' Fiber Connection
  • 2 SFP+ Transceivers
Show More
Install your Blackmagic Design DaVinci Resolve system remotely with fast graphics on every desktop using the Xpander FiberNode from Cubix. Cool, quiet, stable, and unobtrusive, this remote GUI connects via fiber optics to the back of your HostEngine (available separately), which can be located up to 492' away. This solution avoids artifacts typical of conventional KVM-over-IP extension technology because it works with non-compressed, pure PCIe bus signals going back and forth through the fiber optic cabling. This FiberNode Expander comes equipped with two SFP+ transceivers, an AMD FirePro W4100 graphics card, three USB 2.0 ports, a 5.1 audio interface via a preinstalled PCIe adapter, and a PCIe host interface card (HIC).
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$2,599.00
NAFTA Qualified

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Geoffrey N., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Cubix Xpander FiberNode Overview

Install your Blackmagic Design DaVinci Resolve system remotely with fast graphics on every desktop using the Xpander FiberNode from Cubix. Cool, quiet, stable, and unobtrusive, this remote GUI connects via fiber optics to the back of your HostEngine (available separately), which can be located up to 492' away. This solution avoids artifacts typical of conventional KVM-over-IP extension technology because it works with non-compressed, pure PCIe bus signals going back and forth through the fiber optic cabling. This FiberNode Expander comes equipped with two SFP+ transceivers, an AMD FirePro W4100 graphics card, three USB 2.0 ports, a 5.1 audio interface via a preinstalled PCIe adapter, and a PCIe host interface card (HIC).

Zero lost pixels
Zero lost frames
Zero compression artifacts—supports 4K natively without need for compression
Zero IP-blocking artifacts—connectivity is a straight PCIe Gen3 to PCIe Gen3 connection via fiber optic cabling, providing far greater bandwidth than either Cat 5e or Cat 6 cables
Zero latency over distances up to 500'—uses fiber optic connection to support up to 32 Gb/s video data transfer speeds, at any supported distance
Zero data theft when configured to block I/O port access
Minimize maintenance costs, as compared to locating the workstation with the artist or editor
Minimize downtime, as compared to locating the workstation with the artist or editor
Provides artist with quiet UI experience (-50 dBA fan noise approx.)
Maximized graphics and audio performance, regardless of resolution, pixel depth, and frame rate requirements
Transparent I/O performance regardless of resolution or frame rate
Works with Windows and Linux system configurations

Cubix Xpander FiberNode Specs

Expansion Slots4 x PCI Express Gen 3.0
Spacing: Single-wide
Mechanical: x16
Electrical: x4 lanes using 4 x fiber-optic cables, x2 lanes using 2 x fiber-optic cables, x1 lanes using 1 x fiber-optic cable
Standard Configuration: 1 or 2 single-wide graphics controllers
Optional Configuration: 1 double-wide graphics controller
Transfer Rate per Lane: 8 Gb/s, theoretical
Transceivers2 x fiber-optic SFP+
Multi-Mode: 850 nm, 8.5 Gb/s
Single-Mode: 1310 nm, 8.5 Gb/s
Fiber Cable Requirement2 strands with a single twist, end-to-end

Multi-Mode:
OM1-62.5 µm: 68.9' / 21 m
OM2-50 µm: 164.0 / 50 m
OM3-50 µm: 492' / 150 m
OM4-50 µm: 623.4' / 190 m

Single-Mode:
OS1-9/125: 6561.7' / 2000 m
Cable Lengths SupportedMaximum with Full-Bandwidth Performance
Fiber Link x4: 492.1' / 150 m at ~3000 MB/s
Fiber Link x2: 820.2' / 250 m at ~1600 MB/s
Fiber Link x1: 2460.6' / 750 m at ~760 MB/s

Maximum with Reduced-Bandwidth Performance
Fiber Link x4: 820.2' / 250 m at ~2400 MB/s
Fiber Link x2: 1640.4' / 500 m at ~1300 MB/s
Fiber Link x1: 3280.8' / 1000 m at ~700 MB/s
USB Ports3 x USB 2.0 (expandable to 4 ports)
Other Ports4 x DisplayPort 1.2, 4096 x 2160 resolution
Monitor SupportMultiple wide-screen monitors
Keyboard / Mouse InterfaceUSB 2.0 or PS/2
Audio24-bit, 96 kHz, 100 dB signal-to-noise ratio
Analog Ports: In, out, mic
Preinstalled PCIe adapter for 5.1 audio
LCDDisplays power supply status, temperature, fan status/profile, PCIe link status, and transceiver status
Backlight on/off
PowerAuto-ranging, 100-240 VAC, 3.5 - 1.5A, 50/60 Hz, total output power is not to exceed 300 W
Operating Temperature32 to 86°F / 0 to 30°C
Operating Humidity5 to 80%, non-condensing
Dimensions4.25 x 5.25 x 10.00" / 10.8 x 13.3 x 25.4 cm
Weight6 lb / 2.7 kg
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close