ShieldRock SFP+ 12G-SDI LC Transceiver Module (1310nm)

ShieldRock SFP+ 12G-SDI LC Transceiver Module (1310nm)

ShieldRock SFP+ 12G-SDI LC Transceiver Module (1310nm)

B&H # SHFBRTXRX12G MFR # SRFBR-TXRX-12G

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

Product Highlights

  • Supports SD/HD/3G/6G/12G-SDI Rates
  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) Transmissions
  • Interfaces Speeds up to 11.88 Gb/s
  • 6.2-Mile Range
  • SMPTE 424M/292M/259M Compliant
  • PIN Receiver
Show moreShow less
$195.00
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

ShieldRock SRFBR-TXRX-12G overview

  • 1Description

The SFP+ 12G-SDI LC Transceiver Module from ShieldRock is designed for the transmission of SMPTE standard video over fiber optic connections. It converts electrical SDI signals into an optical signal for transmission over fiber and receives an optical SDI signal and converts to an electrical signal for further processing. Wavelength is a fixed 1310nm and suitable for distances up to 6.2 miles at 11.88 Gb/s on SMF. The transceiver consists of two sections; the transmitter section incorporates a 1310nm DFB laser, and the receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier. The use of a purpose-built 12G TIA ensures that two modules used together will pass and receive a pathological pattern without unlocking.

Supports: SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI, and 12G-SDI rates
Compliant with SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, and SMPTE 259M
Tested with pathological pattern transmissions
Class I laser product
UPC: 685239811872
In the Box
ShieldRock SFP+ 12G-SDI LC Transceiver Module (1310nm)
  • Dust Cap
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    ShieldRock SRFBR-TXRX-12G specs

    Transmitter
    Wavelength Minimum: 1260 nm
    Typical: 1310 nm
    Maximum: 1360 nm
    Output Power Average: Minimum: -6 dBm, Typical: -4 dBm, Maximum: -2 dBm over SMF
    Pout at TX Disable Asserted: -45 dBm
    Spectral Width 1 nm at -20 dB
    Side Mode Suppression Ratio 30 dB
    Jitter Pathological Pattern:
    60 ps at 11.88 Gb/s
    30 ps at 5.94 Gb/s

    Color Bar Test:
    50 ps at 11.88 Gb/s
    25 ps at 5.94 Gb/s
    Data Input Data Input Swing Differential: 500 to 2400 mV p-p
    Differential Input Impedance Minimum: 90 Ohms
    Typical: 100 Ohms
    Maximum: 110 Ohms
    TX Power Disable: 2.0 Vcc
    Enable: 0.8 V
    Fault: 2.0 Vcc
    Normal: 0.5 V
    Receiver
    Wavelength Minimum: 1260 nm
    Typical: 1310 nm
    Maximum: 1360 nm
    Sensitivity Pathological Pattern:
    Typical: -12 dBm at 11.88 Gb/s
    Maximum: -10 dBm at 11.88 Gb/s

    Color Bar Test:
    Typical: -12 dBm at 11.88 Gb/s
    Maximum: -10 dBm at 11.88 Gb/s
    Overload -3 dBm
    Data Output Data Output Swing Differential: 370 to 2000 mV p-p
    RX Power Specifications High: 2.0 Vcc
    Low: 0.5 V
    General
    Supports SD-SDI, HD-SDI, 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI, and 12G-SDI Rates
    Data Rate 0.27 to 11.88 Gb/s
    Range 6.2 Miles / 10 km
    Standards SFF-8472 Mechanical/Electrical
    SFP+ MSA Interface
    FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
    FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, Class I
    SMPTE: 259M, 292M, 296M, 372M, 425M
    RoHS
    Temperature 32 to 158°F / 0 to 70°C
    Power Supply Voltage Minimum: 3.13 V
    Typical: 3.3 V
    Maximum: 3.47 V
    Dimensions Not Specified by Manufacturer
    Weight Not Specified by Manufacturer
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.05 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 4.5 x 1.8 x 0.6"

    ShieldRock SRFBR-TXRX-12G reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    ShieldRock SRFBR-TXRX-12G Q&A

    ShieldRock SRFBR-TXRX-12G accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.