Image Not Available

AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter

AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter

B&H # AJIPT10G2SDI MFR # IPT-10G2-SDI
AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

New Item - Coming Soon

Product Highlights

  • 3G-SDI Input to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Output
  • Supports up to 1080p60, 4:2:2, 10-Bit
  • 1 x 3G-SDI Input, 1 x 3G-SDI Loop-Out
  • 2 x 10 GbE SFP+ Cages
  • Hitless ST 2022-7 Switching
  • 2 x RCA Analog Audio Input
  • 1 x 1 GbE RJ45 LAN Control Socket
  • Supports up to 16-Channel Embedded Audio
  • Configure & Update via USB Mini-B
  • Compact, Durable, Fanless Design
Show moreShow less

Conversion: 1 x 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110

1 x 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 1 x HDMI to SMPTE ST 2110

New Item - Coming Soon

New Release!
$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item
$1,295.00
OR
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Overview

  • 1Description

Convert a single 3G-SDI signal for highly efficient SMPTE ST 2110 IP transmission using the IPT-10G2-SDI Mini-Converter from AJA. Supporting up to 1080p60 video, this mini-converter provides two interfaces for use with separately available 10 GbE SFP+ modules. Hitless SMPTE ST 2022-7 switching for critical transmissions is offered via the redundant interface design.

The IPT-10G2-SDI Mini-Converter processes up to 16 channels of SDI-embedded audio or analog stereo audio input via its RCA inputs. Control options include a 1 GbE RJ45 LAN socket for customizable, browser-based control on any platform and on REST clients and a USB Mini-B port for initial configuration and updates.

Versatile power features include a universal power supply with a locking power connector and international plug adapters and a separately available D-Tap cable for powering the unit via battery on remote locations. The AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Mini-Converter features a durable, fan-less housing that is compact enough to fit directly on your monitor or camera rig.

Features

  • Converts an 3G-SDI source to highly efficient SMPTE ST 2100 IP transmission
  • Two 10 GbE SFP+ cages for media LAN enable redundant, hitless switching
  • Single 3G-SDI input supports up to 1080p60, 4:2:2, 10-bit YCbCr video
  • Single 1 GbE RJ45 LAN control socket
  • Status lights on SFP+ and RJ45 sockets
  • Compact and durable fanless design
  • 3G-SDI loop-out
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Dual RCA analog audio inputs
  • Single USB Mini-B port for initial configuration and updates
  • Built-in server enables complete control from any web browser
  • Customizable control via AJA REST API

Recommended 10 GbE SFP+ Modules

  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
1
In the Box
AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 IP Mini-Converter
  • DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Specs

    Input
    Video Input Connectors 1 x BNC (3G-SDI) Female
    Input Video Format SDI (10-Bit 4:2:2)
    1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps 
    1080i: 50 fps 
    720p: 50/59.94/60 fps 
    NTSC: 59.94 fps 
    PAL: 50 fps 
    Audio Input Connectors 2 x RCA Analog Female
    Input Audio Format AES/EBU: 48 kHz / 24-Bit
    Embedded Audio Input SDI: 16-Channel
    Output
    Video Output Connectors 1 x BNC (3G-SDI) Female (Loop Output)
    Standards
    Video Standard Compliance SMPTE ST-2022-7/ST-2110
    Connectivity
    Other I/O 1 x RJ45 LAN Input/Output
    1 x USB Mini-B
    1 x BNC Reference Output

    For Potential Future Features

    Expansion Slots 2 x SFP+ Slot
    Power
    Power Connector 1 x Proprietary (5 to 20 VDC) Input
    Power Consumption Power Supply: 100 to 240 VAC13 W
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
    Storage Temperature -40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
    Operating Humidity 10 to 90%
    General
    Dimensions 5.07 x 5.06 x 0.94" / 128.78 x 128.52 x 23.88 mm
    Weight 0.6 lb / 0.3 kg

    AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Q&A

    AJA IPT-10G2-SDI Accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.