Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode)

Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode)

Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode)

B&H # MESD262MM MFR # SD-2-62MM
Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • One Slot Digital Module Design
  • Optical Wavelengths - 850nm & 1300nm
  • Hot Swappable Card
  • ST Optical Connector

You Pay: $389.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode) has a 1 slot digital module design which allows easy installation in any Meridian desk chassis or in any 19" racking frame. Optical multiplexing over one fiber is provided by combination or separation of 2 individual optical wavelengths - 850nm and 1300nm. This, in turn, allows for a multiplication in capacity, in addition to enabling bidirectional communications over one strand of fiber. The unit supports hot swappable cards which can be inserted or removed even when the power is on, without interfering with the system's operation.

The demultiplexer comes with an ST optical connector, and can be used as a standalone module when attached to an SR-500/S (standard configuration) or an SR-1000/S. The unit can be used in various markets such as the intelligent transportation system (ITS), video transport system, access control, and security and surveillance.

One slot digital module design allows easy installation in any Meridian desk chassis or in any 19" racking frame
Optical wavelengths - 850nm & 1300nm
Hot swappable card
ST optical connector
Passive optical demultiplexer for multimode systems
In the Box
Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode)
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Optical Insertion Loss: 1.5dB
    Return Loss: >30dB
    Wavelength: 850/1300nm
    Connectors Optical: ST,FC
    Power: None - passive
    Quality MTBF: >170,000 hours @ Ground Fix 95°F (35°C) per MIL217F
    Physical Dimensions (WxHxD): 0.8 x 6.3 x 5" (20 x 160 x 127mm)
    Weight: 16 oz (150g)
    Slots: 1
    Operating Temperature -29 - 165°F (-34 ~ +74°C)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.0 x 7.0 x 3.0"

    Meridian Technologies 2 Channel Optical Demultiplexer (Multimode) Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.