Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply

Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply

Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply

B&H # SMFDXM4PS MFR # FDX-M4PS
Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Includes Transmitter & Receiver
  • Transmits HDTV Video up to 1400'
  • Uses 2 Multimode Fiber Optic Cables
  • Programmable DDC Table
  • Includes 4 Port DVI-D Connectors
  • Compatible with all KVM Switches
  • Supports WUXGA & RS-232 Signals
  • Supports up to 1920 x 1200 (60 Hz)
  • Includes 2 Power Supply Units
  • Includes Fiber Plug Type SC Connector
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $6,498.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply is a versatile long-distance DVI-D and KVM signal extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and is capable of transferring HDTV video over 2 multimode fiber optic cables. Featuring a customizable and programmable DDC table and 4-port DVI-D connectors, the unit can extend KVM data, stereo audio, 2 high-resolution DVI-D video, and RS-232 control signals at distances of up to 1400' without visible or audible signal loss.

The FDX-M4P Extender is used for seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and major KVM switches. It offers support for USB keyboards, mice, and touch screens and comes with 2 power supply units. It also supports WUXGA (Widescreen Ultra-extended Graphics Array) that has a display resolution of 1920 x 1200 pixels (60 Hz) with a 16:10 screen aspect ratio. It uses a fiber plug type SC connector for fiber cables.

Versatile long-distance DVI-D and KVM signal extender that includes a transmitter and receiver and transmits HDTV video up to 1920 x 1200 (60 Hz) over 2 multimode fiber optic cables
Includes customizable and programmable DDC table and 4-port DVI-D connectors
Extends KVM data, stereo audio, 2 high-resolution DVI-D video and RS-232 control signals at distances up to 1400', without visible or audible signal loss
Offers seamless integration into any network or component configuration and is compatible with all operating systems and major KVM switches
Supports all USB keyboards, mice, and touch screens and includes 2 power supply units (PS5V4A)
Supports WUXGA that has a display resolution of 1920 x 1200 pixels with a 16:10 screen aspect ratio
Uses fiber plug type SC connector for fiber cables
Includes 2 power supply units
In the Box
Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply
  • Transmitter (FDX-TXM4P)
  • Receiver (FDX-RXM4P)
  • 2 x Power Supply (PS5V4A)
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Connectors DVI-D (x4)
    Stereo audio
    RS-232
    USB for keyboard and mouse
    Maximum Distance 1400' (427m)
    Supported Resolution Up to 1920 x 1200 (supports WUXGA)
    Fiber Connector Fiber plug type SC
    Display Data Channel Customizable/programmable DDC table

    Smart-AVI FDX-M4P Fiber Extender with Power Supply Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.