Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver

Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver

Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver

B&H # KR673R MFR # 673R/T
Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 673T Converts 4 3G HD-SDI to 1 OM3
  • 673R - 1 OM3 to 4 3G HD-SDI Conversion
  • Up to 3 Gbps Data Rate
  • Reclocking & Equalization
  • Supports Range of 3200' (1000 m)
  • LED Indicators
  • HDTV Compatible
  • Compact (4.7 x 3.1 x 1.1")
  • DigiTOOLS (For Rack Mounting 3 Units)
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $3,880.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver is ideal for converting 3G HD-SDI and dual link HD-SDI signals to optical signals and vice versa. The transmitter converts up to 4 channels of SDI signals to optical signals, while the receiver converts them back to SDI signals.

Featuring reclocking and equalization for each channel, the system offers error-free transfer of signals for up to a distance of 3200’ (1000 m) via a single multimode OM3 fiber optic cable with SC connectors. It also includes LED indicators to indicate detection of fiber optic, source, and input signals.

The 673R/T system is compatible with HDTV signals and offers different operation standards such as SDI (SMPTE 259M), HD−SDI (SMPTE 292M) and 3G HD−SDI (SMPTE 424M), and dual−link HD−SDI (SMPTE 372M).

673 transmitter converts up to 4 channels of SDI signals to 1 OM3 signal
673 receiver re-converts OM3 signals back to 4 3G HD-SDI signals
Featues reclocking and equalization for each channel
Offers error-free transfer of signals up to a distance of 3200' (1000 m) via a single multimode OM3 fiber optic cable with SC connectors
Offers a data transfer rate of up to 3 Gbps for each SDI input
HD-SDI Outputs - 4 channels on BNC connectors
LEDs for fiber optic, source, and input indication
Compatible with HDTV signals
Supports operation standards such as SMPTE 259M (SDI), 292M (HD-SDI), 424M (3G HD-SDI), and 372M (dual-link HD-SDI)
Compact design and 3 receivers can be rack-mounted side-by-side in a 1U rack space with the optional RK-3T rack adapter
In the Box
Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver
  • 2 x Power Adapters (5 V DC Input)
  • User Manual
  • 7-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Inputs 3G HD−SDI / HD−SDI / Dual−link SDI serial video, 75 ohm on BNC connectors (673T)
    1 optical connector (673R)
    Outputs 1 optical connector (673T)
    3G HD−SDI / HD−SDI / Dual−link SDI serial video, 75 ohm on BNC connectors (673R)
    Bandwidth Up to 3 Gbps for each SDI input
    Range >3200' (1000 m) for 3G HD-SDI
    Cable Equalization HD−SDI - 459' (140 m)
    3G HD−SDI - 393' (120 m)

     

    Fiber optic SC connectors for multimode (OM3) fiber cable
    Indicators Video, Source, Fiber & On LEDs
    Power Source 5 V DC, 780 mA (673T), 5 V DC, 780 mA (673R)
    Dimensions 4.7 x 3.1 x 1.1" (12 x 7.95 x 2.76 cm)
    Weight 0.67 lb (0.3 kg) approximately each

    Kramer 673R/T 4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.