StarTech ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter (Black)

BH #STET1000S40L • MFR #ET1000S40LC2
StarTech
StarTech ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter (Black)
Key Features
  • Max. Transfer Distance of 24.85mi (40km)
  • Auto MDIX Interface
The black ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter from StarTech enables you to convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet network connection over a single-mode LC fiber at distances up to 24.85mi (40.00km). It provides a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX / SX) fiber backbone.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$343.99
$58/mo. suggested payments.*
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing
Akiva M., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

StarTech ET1000S40LC2 Overview

The black ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter from StarTech enables you to convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet network connection over a single-mode LC fiber at distances up to 24.85mi (40.00km). It provides a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX / SX) fiber backbone.

The Gigabit Ethernet to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to LC Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this Fiber Media Converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rack-mount Chassis (ETCHS2U, sold separately).

Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rack-mount Chassis (sold separately)
Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, 2 frame lengths
Maximum fiber cable length of 24.85mi (40.00km)
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
Rugged steel casing for added durability in harsh environments
Cost-effective way to extend / bridge networks using fiber cabling
Easy installation
Lifetime technical support

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Suitable for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Connect traffic control / monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable
Auto MDIX interface automatically detects required cable connection types (straight-through or crossover) and configures the connection appropriately
UPC: 065030846066

StarTech ET1000S40LC2 Specs

Ports1 x SC
1 x RJ45
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Networking Distance131,234' / 40,000 m
Maximum Data Rate2 Gbps
ModeSingle-Mode
Operating ModeFull Duplex, Half Duplex
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption4 W
AC Input Power115 to 230 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
DC Input Power12 VDC at 1 A
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Operating Temperature32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
Operating Humidity11 to 90%
Storage Temperature14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
Dimensions (L x W x H)6.1 x 3.4 x 0.9" / 154.9 x 86.4 x 22.9 mm
Weight14.7 oz / 416.7 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.75 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9.2 x 7.5 x 3"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close