StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black)

StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black)

StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black)

B&H # STET90110SC2 MFR # ET90110SC2
Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $68.53

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The black ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km from StarTech lets you extend a fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mb/s) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 1.2mi (2.0km).

A good solution for connecting a 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, this media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution. It features an all-steel chassis and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation or installation into the 20 slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U, sold separately).

Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis (sold separately) for added versatility
Advanced features include link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, 2 frame lengths help ensure maximum up-time
Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 1.2mi (2 km)
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install
Auto MDIX
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Free lifetime technical support

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Suitable for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Connect traffic control / monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums, or other venues
Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable
UPC: 065030846240
In the Box
StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black)
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ports 1 x SC
    1 x RJ45
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 6562' / 2000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 200 Mbps
    Mode Multi-Mode
    Operating Mode Half Duplex, Full Duplex
    Plug Type M
    AC Input Power 115 - 230 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
    DC Input Power 12 VDC, 1 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Metal
    Operating Temperature 32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
    Operating Humidity 12 to 90%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.0 x 3.4 x 0.9" / 152.4 x 86.4 x 22.9 mm
    Weight 21.2 oz / 601 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.75 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.213 x 7.559 x 2.992"

    StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.