StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (Black)

StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (Black)

StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (Black)

B&H # STET90110WDM MFR # ET90110WDM2
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Single Mode
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $349.99

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The black ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit from StarTech lets you extend a 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 12.4 miles (20.0 km). The kit consists of 1 local media converter unit and 1 remote media converter unit, 2 universal power adapter, and 6 power adapter plugs.

This converter kit offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.

The Ethernet to WDM fiber kit includes both endpoints (2 interchangeable modules) which is a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet-to-fiber converter also features a durable all-steel chassis and a simple plug-and-play installation wherein minimal configuration is required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U rack mount chassis (ETCHS2U). 

Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount chassis
Extends/bridges networks using fiber cabling
Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex operation
Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U rack mount chassis
Maximum fiber cable length of (20 km)
Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, 2 frame lengths
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install
Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Designed for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
Connects traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extends network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums, or other venues
Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable
Auto MDIX
UPC: 065030846271
In the Box
StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (Black)
  • 2 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 6 x Power Adapter Plug (2 x NA/ UK/ EU)
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connectors
    Connector Qty Local Unit Connectors: 1 x Fiber optic SC female
    1 x RJ-45 female
    Remote Unit Connectors: 1 x Fiber optic SC female
    1 x RJ-45 female
    Performance
    Maximum Data Transfer Rate 200 Mb/s (full duplex mode)
    Distance Maximum Transfer Distance: 12.4 miles (20.0 km)
    Fiber type Single mode
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Operating Mode Half/full-duplex
    Power
    Input Voltage 115 to 230 VAC
    Output Voltage 12 VDC
    Output Current 1 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Plug Type M
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature 32 to 140°F (0 to 60°C)
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F (-10 to 70°C )
    Humidity 10 to 90% RH
    Physical Characteristics
    Enclosure Type Steel
    Dimension L x W x H 6.3 x 3.7 x 0.9" (160 x 95 x 24 mm)
    Weight 3.1 lb (1.4 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 3.75 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.4 x 7.7 x 6.4"

    StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (Black) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.