Camplex TAC1 Simplex Singlemode LC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable - 500' (152.4 m)

BH #CAT1SMLC0500 • MFR #HF-T1SM-LC-0500
Camplex
Camplex TAC1 Simplex Singlemode LC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable - 500' (152.4 m)
Key Features
  • Designed to Withstand Impact
  • Indoor/Outdoor Rated Jacket
  • Polyurethane Core-Locked Design
  • Rugged & Lightweight
The 500' (152.4 m) TAC1 Simplex Singlemode LC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable from Camplex meets all outdoor tactical needs for broadcast applications requiring an outdoor rated crush and impact resistant design. The polyurethane core-locked design will be found where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection in the field. The cable is machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$374.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Camplex TAC1 Simplex Singlemode LC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable - 500' (152.4 m)

Marco V., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex HF-T1SM-LC-0500 Overview

The 500' (152.4 m) TAC1 Simplex Singlemode LC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable from Camplex meets all outdoor tactical needs for broadcast applications requiring an outdoor rated crush and impact resistant design. The polyurethane core-locked design will be found where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection in the field. The cable is machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards.

Broadcast deployable
Indoor/Outdoor rated jacket
500 Micron primary acrylate buffer with 900 Micron secondary hard elastomeric buffer (Ultra-Fox Plus)
Crush and impact resistance due to their polyurethane core-locked outer jacket
Designed to withstand crush and impact after deployment
Strong, lightweight, and durable
Temporarily deployed cables that can be retrieved for repeated use

Camplex HF-T1SM-LC-0500 Specs

General
Connector 1LC
Connector 2LC
Cable Length500' / 152.4 m
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Core Size9 µm
Return LossRL: < 55 dB
IL: < 0.25 dB
Attenuation0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
Bend Radius0.6" / 1.5 cm
Physical and Environmental
Outer Diameter0.11" / 2.9 mm
Jacket TypePolyurethane
Maximum Tensile Load440 N / 44.86 kg
Operating Temperature-67 to 185°F / -55 to 85°C
Storage Temperature-94 to 185°F / -70 to 85°C
Weight3 lb / 1.36 kg
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close