TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

B&H # TPMC210CS MFR # MC210CS
TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to Ship Today

Product Highlights

  • Force /Auto Transfer Mode for FX Port
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends Fiber Distance
  • External Power Adapter Included
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $46.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter from TP-Link lets you utilize copper and fiber Gigabit cables in your network. It is designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. It works at 1310nm wavelength with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-type connector. You can use this convertor as a stand-alone unit or with an optional TP-link chassis. Moreover, it supports longwave (LX) laser specification and extends a single-mode fiber up to 9.3 miles.

Works at 1000 Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for the TX port and FX port
Supports Auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
Extends fiber distance up to 9.3 miles
LED indicators let you easily monitor network activity
External power supply included
UPC: 845973030445
In the Box
TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter
  • AC/DC Power Adapter
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Extension Range Up to 9.3 miles (15 km) via single-mode fiber
    Up to 328' (100 m) via CAT 5
    Connectors 1 x RJ45, 1000BaseT
    2 x SC fiber optic, 1000BaseLX
    1 x DC barrel power
    LED Indicators 1 x Power
    1 x RX
    2 x Link
    Control 1 x Force/Auto switch
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Network Media 1000BASE-FX: Single-mode fiber
    1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable, maximum 328' (100 m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100 Ω STP, maximum 328' (100 m)
    Operating Temperature / Humidity 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C), 10 to 90%, non-condensing
    Storage Temperature / Humidity -40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C), 5 to 90%, non-condensing
    Standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
    Certifications FCC, CE, RoHS
    Power Supply External, 9 V/0.6 A or 5 V/1 A
    Maximum Power Consumption 5.5 W
    Dimensions (W x H x D) 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1" (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.05 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.031 x 6.535 x 2.598"

    TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.