Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors (1500')

Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors (1500')

Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors (1500')

B&H # TA2ST1500R MFR # 2ST1500TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors (1500')

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Designed for Harsh Environments & Re-Use
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 Standards
  • ITU-TG.657.A1 Bend Tolerance
  • 250 µm Optical Fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric Tight Buffer
  • All Aramid Strength Member
  • Polyurethane Outer Jacket
  • 0.5 dB / km Attenuation
  • 1310/1550 Wavelength
  • Storage Drum Reel with Adjustable Brake
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $1,471.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The 1500' Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors from Tactical Fiber Systems is provided with a storage reel, and is intended for abusive environments, temporary installations, quick retrieval and re-use, high traffic areas, and other applications.

The cable is designed to meet MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance. It features a 250 µm optical fiber, 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer, aramid strength member, and Polyurethane outer jacket. Handled properly, it can withstand repeated field deployment, and it's capable of operating within a wide temperature range of -68.8°F to 185°F.

0.5 dB / km Optical Fiber Cable
  • Meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards and ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
  • 250 µm optical fiber
  • 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
  • All aramid strength member
  • Polyurethane outer jacket
  • Capable of withstanding repeated field deployment
  • Operates within wide temperature range
  • Maximum 0.5 dB / km attenuation
  • 1310/1550 wavelength
Storage Drum Reel
  • Storage drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
In the Box
Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors (1500')
  • Plastic Dust Caps
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Cable
    Number of Fibers Two
    Fiber Type Single-Mode; 250 µm; meets MIL-PRF-85045 standards; ITU-TG.657.A1 bend tolerance
    Connector ST
    Jacket Polyurethane
    Buffer 900 µm Elastomeric tight buffer
    Wavelength 1310/1550
    Attenuation 0.5 dB / km (maximum)
    Operating Temperature -68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85ºC)
    Installation Temperature -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85ºC)
    Length 1500' (457 m)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 47.0 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 25.0 x 21.0 x 19.0"

    Tactical Fiber Systems Single-Mode Two-Fiber Cable on Reel with ST Connectors (1500') Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.