Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (500')

Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (500')

Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (500')

B&H # TA12LC0500TF MFR # 12LC0500TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (500

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Free Standard Shipping
Expected availability: 3-7 business days

Product Highlights

  • Ideal for Remote Production/Broadcasting
  • Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber
  • 12 LC Connectors on Each End
  • High Impact and Crush Resistance
  • Performance in Wide Temperature Range
  • Storage Drum Extensions for Breakout
  • Adjustable Cam-Lock Drag Brake
  • Direct Crank Rewind
  • Handle Permanently Attached to Disc
Show moreShow less

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,609.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 500' long and features 12 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.

Fiber and Reel Features
  • TFS DuraTAC stainless steel armored tactical fiber is up to 10 times stronger than ordinary fiber cables without compromising flexibility
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • Storage Drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
Applications
  • Remote video production and broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communication lines where quick retrieval and reuse is necessary
  • High-traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments available
In the Box
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (500')
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connectors 12 x LC on each end
    Length 500 ft (152 m)
    Core Diameter 9.2±0.4 Um at 1310 nm
    10.4±0.8 Um at 1550 nm
    Cladding Diameter 125±1 Um
    Maximum Attenuation 0.4 dB/km at 1310 nm
    0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm
    Outer Diameter Cable Sheathing 6.25 mm
    Allowable Bending Radius 20D mm (dynamic)
    10D mm (static)
    Allowable Tensile 400 N (long term)
    700 N (short term)
    Crush Resistance 655 N/cm (long term)
    825 N/cm (short term)
    Inside Material Kevlar reinforced
    Stainless steel armored tubing
    Material SS304
    Stainless Steel Diameter 5.25 mm
    Operating Temperature -68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85°C)

    Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 LC Connectors (500') Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.