Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 ST Connectors (750')

BH #TA12ST0750TF • MFR #12ST0750TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 12 ST Connectors (750')
Key Features
  • Ideal for Remote Production/Broadcasting
  • Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber
  • 12 ST Connectors on Each End
  • High Impact and Crush Resistance
Show More
This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 750' long and features 12 ST connectors on each end and durable 3.0mm furcation tubing. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$1,895.95
$158/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Tactical Fiber Systems 12ST0750TFR Overview

This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 750' long and features 12 ST connectors on each end and durable 3.0mm furcation tubing. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.

Fiber and Reel Features

  • TFS DuraTAC stainless steel armored tactical fiber is up to 10 times stronger than ordinary fiber cables without compromising flexibility
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • Storage Drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc

Applications

  • Remote video production and broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communication lines where quick retrieval and reuse is necessary
  • High-traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments available

Tactical Fiber Systems 12ST0750TFR Specs

Connectors12 x ST on each end
Length750 ft (229 m)
Core Diameter9.2±0.4 Um at 1310 nm
10.4±0.8 Um at 1550 nm
Cladding Diameter125±1 Um
Maximum Attenuation0.4 dB/km at 1310 nm
0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm
Outer Diameter Cable Sheathing6.25 mm
Allowable Bending Radius20D mm (dynamic)
10D mm (static)
Allowable Tensile400 N (long term)
700 N (short term)
Crush Resistance655 N/cm (long term)
825 N/cm (short term)
Inside MaterialKevlar reinforced
Stainless steel armored tubing
MaterialSS304
Stainless Steel Diameter5.25 mm
Operating Temperature-68.8 to 185°F (-56 to 85°C)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close