Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Multimode)

BH #ADXD150FXMUS • MFR #XD150FX-MM-US
Adder
Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Multimode)
Key Features
  • For DVI Signal with Stereo Audio
  • Transmitter & Receiver Modules Included
  • Transmission Distance up to 1312'
  • 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub
Extend a system's video, audio, and USB connections up to 1312' away, utilizing multimode networking technology, with the ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender from Adder. This system transfers these signals over a single multimode cable, helping you reduce cable clutter over a long distance. It supports resolutions of up to 2560 x 1600 over a DVI port and offers four USB 2.0 ports for your keyboard, mouse, printer, and other devices. Speakers, headsets, and microphones are also supported with onboard 3.5mm audio jacks. For power, two external adapters are included, and each unit features a power locking design that helps prevent disconnects. In addition, the transmitter and receiver units come with option ports so you can connect sold-separately Ethernet to RS232 serial adapters.
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$1,282.50

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Connection Type
MultimodeSingle-Mode
Akiva M., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

866.264.7509

Adder XD150FX Overview

  • 1Description
  • 2Digital Video, Real-Time Control
  • 3One Duplex LC Fiber Cable Required
  • 4Extension Distances up to 1312'
  • 5USB 2.0 Connectivity
  • 6EDID Management
  • 7REST API
  • 8Web Interface Control
  • 9Plug and Play
  • 10Bidirectional CD-Quality Analog Audio

Extend a system's video, audio, and USB connections up to 1312' away, utilizing multimode networking technology, with the ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender from Adder. This system transfers these signals over a single multimode cable, helping you reduce cable clutter over a long distance. It supports resolutions of up to 2560 x 1600 over a DVI port and offers four USB 2.0 ports for your keyboard, mouse, printer, and other devices. Speakers, headsets, and microphones are also supported with onboard 3.5mm audio jacks. For power, two external adapters are included, and each unit features a power locking design that helps prevent disconnects. In addition, the transmitter and receiver units come with option ports so you can connect sold-separately Ethernet to RS232 serial adapters.

Digital Video, Real-Time Control

The video extension system is visually lossless with no visible artifacts or latency, providing quality and control while separated from your computer.

One Duplex LC Fiber Cable Required

Video, USB 2.0, and audio signals pass along one duplex LC fiber cable.

Extension Distances up to 1312'

The unit is fitted with SFP cages allowing different types of multimode cables to be utilized—distance is dependent on the cable type.

62.5/125 OM1 Cable: 229.7' (70m)
50/125 OM2 Cable: 492.1' (150m)
50/125 OM3 Cable: 1,246.7' (380m)
50/125 OM4 Cable: 1,312.3' (400m)

USB 2.0 Connectivity

Enables connection of any USB human interface device from mice and keyboards through to touch screens, graphics tablets, jog shuttles, joysticks, storage drives, webcams, and headsets, and 3D explorers.

EDID Management

The extender uses an EDID management system that allows the monitor's info to be passed back to the computer.

REST API

A REST (REpresentational State Transfer) API is available to which authorized 3rd party control systems can interface.

Web Interface Control

The XD150FX can be controlled and monitored via a web interface. Temperature and status are viewable, and each function can be individually controlled. Web interface security is by HTTP digest authentication (RFC 2617) with username and password as requested.

Plug and Play

The AdderLink XD150FX extender is delivered in a zero-config state, so you can plug-in the units and start working with them straight away. There is no need for drivers or software to be installed.

Bidirectional CD-Quality Analog Audio

The unit delivers CD-quality stereo audio (24-bit sampling at 96 kHz) between the local and remote units. Microphones and headphones are also supported.

Adder XD150FX Specs

General
PortsTransmitter:
1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
1 x LC (Output) 
1 x DVI (Input) 
1 x USB Type-B USB 2.0 (Input) 
1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Input) 
1 x RJ45 RS232 (Input) 
1 x RJ45 Ethernet (Input) 
Receiver:
1 x DVI (Output) 
4 x USB Type-A USB 2.0 (Output) 
2 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
1 x RJ45 RS232 (Output) 
2 x 3.5 mm Audio (Input) 
1 x LC (Input) 
Supported Resolutions2560 x 1600 @ 60 Hz
Performance
Power
DC Input Power12 VDC at 1.5 A
Power Consumption18 W
AC Input Power100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz at 0.7 A
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Physical
CertificationsCE, FCC, as per Manufacturer
Dimensions6.7 x 1.2 x 4.7" / 169.0 x 31.0 x 120.0 mm
Weight1.3 lb / 0.6 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight5.785 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)13.6 x 12.6 x 3.7"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close