Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Single-Mode)

Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Single-Mode)

Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Single-Mode)

B&H # ADXD150FXSUS MFR # XD150FX-SM-US
Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Single-Mode)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days

Product Highlights

  • For DVI Signal with Stereo Audio
  • Transmitter & Receiver Modules Included
  • Transmission Distance up to 2.5 Miles
  • 4-Port USB 2.0 Hub
  • Uses Single-Mode Cables
  • Local DVI Output
  • Supports Resolutions up to WQXGA
Show moreShow less

Connection Type: Single-Mode

Multimode

Special Order

Single-Mode

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item
$1,570.50
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Adder XD150FX-SM-US overview

  • 1Description

Extend a system's video, audio, and USB connections up to 2.5 Miles away, utilizing single-mode networking technology, with the ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender from Adder. This system transfers these signals over a single single-mode cable, helping you reduce cable clutter over a long distance. It supports resolutions of up to 2560 x 1600 over a DVI port and offers four USB 2.0 ports for your keyboard, mouse, printer, and other devices. Speakers, headsets, and microphones are also supported with onboard 3.5mm audio jacks. For power, two external adapters are included, and each unit features a power locking design that helps prevent disconnects. In addition, the transmitter and receiver units come with option ports so you can connect sold-separately Ethernet to RS232 serial adapters.

Digital Video, Real-Time Control
The video extension system is visually lossless with no visible artifacts or latency, providing quality and control while separated from your computer.
One Duplex LC Fiber Cable Required
Video, USB 2.0, and audio signals pass along one duplex LC fiber cable.
Extension Distances up to 2.5 Miles
The unit is fitted with SFP cages allowing different types of single-mode cables to be utilized—distance is dependent on the cable type.

9/125 OS1 and OS2 Cables: 13,123.4' (4,000m)
USB 2.0 Connectivity
Enables connection of any USB human interface device from mice and keyboards through to touch screens, graphics tablets, jog shuttles, joysticks, storage drives, webcams, and headsets, and 3D explorers.
EDID Management
The extender uses an EDID management system that allows the monitor's info to be passed back to the computer.
REST API
A REST (REpresentational State Transfer) API is available to which authorized 3rd party control systems can interface.
Web Interface Control
The XD150FX can be controlled and monitored via a web interface. Temperature and status are viewable, and each function can be individually controlled. Web interface security is by HTTP digest authentication (RFC 2617) with username and password as requested.
Plug and Play
The AdderLink XD150FX extender is delivered in a zero-config state, so you can plug-in the units and start working with them straight away. There is no need for drivers or software to be installed.
Bidirectional CD-Quality Analog Audio
The unit delivers CD-quality stereo audio (24-bit sampling at 96 kHz) between the local and remote units. Microphones and headphones are also supported.
In the Box
Adder ADDERLink XD150FX KVM Extender (Single-Mode)
  • 2 x Power Adapters
  • 2 x SFP Modules with LC Connectors
  • Dual-Link DVI-D Video and USB Cable
  • 2 x 9.8' (3m) 3.5mm Audio Cables
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Adder XD150FX-SM-US specs

    General
    Ports Transmitter:
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
    1 x DVI (Input) 
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Input) 
    1 x USB Type-B USB 2.0 Female (Input) 
    1 x RJ45 Options (Input) 
    1 x RJ45 Management (Input) 
    1 x LC Fiber (Output) 
    Receiver:
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
    1 x DVI (Output) 
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Input) 
    4 x USB Type-A USB 2.0 (Output) 
    1 x RJ45 Options (Output) 
    1 x LC Fiber (Input) 
    Supported Resolutions 2560 x 1600 @ 60 Hz
    Performance
    Power
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 1.5 A
    Power Consumption 18 W
    AC Input Power 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz at 0.7 A
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
    Physical
    Certifications CE, FCC, as per Manufacturer
    Dimensions 6.7 x 1.2 x 4.7" / 169.0 x 31.0 x 120.0 mm
    Weight 1.3 lb / 0.6 kg

    Adder XD150FX-SM-US reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Adder XD150FX-SM-US Q&A

    Adder XD150FX-SM-US accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.