Camplex SMPTE opticalCON DUO Single-Mode Fiber Tactical Snake Cable (15')

BH #CAHFOC2S0015 • MFR #HF-OC2S-0015
Camplex
Camplex SMPTE opticalCON DUO Single-Mode Fiber Tactical Snake Cable (15')
Key Features
  • Two-Fiber Outdoor/Indoor Cable
  • OpticalCON DUO NO2SX Connectors
  • COCA Factory Terminated
  • GR-326-CORE Endface Standards
This 15' SMPTE opticalCON DUO Single-Mode Outside Fiber Tactical Snake Cable from Camplex is a two-fiber cable suitable for outdoor and indoor use. It features a Neutrik OpticalCON DUO NO2SX connector on each end, COCA factory terminated and interferometrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards. The connectors have common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system that shields against endface contamination. The cable is tested for < -55 dB typical return, and comes with diagnostics documentation.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$704.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Denisabel D., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

877.849.7270

Camplex HF-OC2S-0015 Overview

This 15' SMPTE opticalCON DUO Single-Mode Outside Fiber Tactical Snake Cable from Camplex is a two-fiber cable suitable for outdoor and indoor use. It features a Neutrik OpticalCON DUO NO2SX connector on each end, COCA factory terminated and interferometrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards. The connectors have common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system that shields against endface contamination. The cable is tested for < -55 dB typical return, and comes with diagnostics documentation.

The connectors are assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system, which adds lockable, waterproof metal caps and rubber guards, especially critical for outdoor applications. This improves the cable protection and water resistance in long-term use.

Key Features

  • Two-fiber cable suitable for outdoor and indoor use
  • COCA factory terminated OpticalCON DUO NO2SX connector on each end, tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards
  • Tested for < -55 dB typical return loss
  • IP65 waterproof in mated condition
  • Assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system
  • Machine polished and tested end faces
  • Optical shutter mechanism for added protection
  • Tactical tight-buffered PUR cable

Camplex HF-OC2S-0015 Specs

Length15' (4.6 m)
Cable TypeTactical polyurethane jacket, black
0.19" (5 mm) diameter
Connector 1Neutrik OpticalCON DUO NO2SX, nickel finish
Connector 2Neutrik OpticalCON DUO NO2SX, nickel finish
Cable Retention Force500 N
Lifetime> 1000 cycles
Insertion / Withdrawal Force< 45 N
Minimum Bend Radius1.57" (4 cm)
Optical TypeLC-UPC straight polish
Fiber Type9 µm single-mode fiber
Cable Loss< 0.5 dB/km @ 1310 / 1550 nm
Connector Loss< 0.5 dB/connector
Return Loss-55 dB / -45 dB RL (typical / max)
Operating Temperature-13 to 167°F (-25 to 75°C)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close