Blackmagic Design Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G-SDI

BH #BLCONVMOF12G • MFR #CONVMOF12G
Blackmagic Design
Blackmagic Design Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G-SDI
Key Features
  • Converts 12G/6G/3G-SDI to Optical Fiber
  • Supports Signals up to DCI 4K25
  • Multi-Rate, Bidirectional Capability
  • Requires Separate SFP Optical Module
The Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G-SDI from Blackmagic Design offers bidirectional, multi-rate SDI to optical fiber conversion capabilities with complete independence in each direction and support for up to DCI 4K25 and UHD 4K60 signals. This converter has one SFP optical fiber socket (requires a separate module), one 12G/HD/SD-SDI input, and one 12G/HD/SD-SDI output. With a 10-bit rate, you can take advantage of long fiber runs and compatibility with both studio and field HD-SDI and SD equipment.
In Stock
$155.00
$26/mo. suggested payments
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing* 
Protect your Gear
Add a protection plan from $14.99
Bruce M., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Blackmagic Design CONVMOF Overview

The Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G-SDI from Blackmagic Design offers bidirectional, multi-rate SDI to optical fiber conversion capabilities with complete independence in each direction and support for up to DCI 4K25 and UHD 4K60 signals. This converter has one SFP optical fiber socket (requires a separate module), one 12G/HD/SD-SDI input, and one 12G/HD/SD-SDI output. With a 10-bit rate, you can take advantage of long fiber runs and compatibility with both studio and field HD-SDI and SD equipment.

Features include automatic signal detection and support for up to 16-channel embedded audio. Settings can be easily changed using the diagrammed function switches, or via the macOS/Windows-compatible converter software. This compact converter features a sturdy metal housing and includes a 12V universal power supply with a locking connection for added security.

Features

  • Bidirectional, multi-rate SDI to optical fiber conversion
  • Supports video signals up to DCI 4K25 and UHD 4K60
  • Automatic signal detection
  • Supports up to 16-channel embedded audio
  • Change settings with function switches or the macOS/Windows-compatible software
  • Universal power supply with locking connector
  • Rugged, compact metal housing
  • One SMPTE optical fiber SFP socket (requires separate module)
  • 12G/6G/3G-SDI input and output

Blackmagic Design CONVMOF Specs

Input
Video Input Connectors1 x BNC (12G-SDI)
Input Video FormatSDI (4:4:4/4:2:2 RGB, YUV)
DCI 4K: 23.98/24/25 fps
UHD 4K: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
DCI 2K: 23.98/24/25 fps
DCI 2KPsF: 23.98/24/25 fps
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
1080PsF: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30 fps
1080i: 50/59.94/60 fps
Embedded Audio InputSDI: 16-Channel
Output
Video Output Connectors1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 3G-SDI / 6G-SDI)
Output Video FormatSDI (10-Bit 4:4:4/4:2:2 RGB, YUV)
DCI 4K: 23.98/24/25 fps
UHD 4K: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
DCI 2K: 23.98/24/25 fps
DCI 2KPsF: 23.98/24/25 fps
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
1080PsF: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30 fps
1080i: 50/59.94/60 fps
Embedded Audio OutputSDI: 16-Channel
Standards
Video Standard ComplianceSMPTE 259M/292M/296M/297M/424M-B/425M/ST-2081
ITU -R BT.601
HDCP SupportNone
Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 x SFP Slot
Power
Power Connector1 x Barrel (6 to 36 VDC) Input
Power ConsumptionPower Supply: 2 W
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature-4 to 113°F / -20 to 45°C
Operating Humidity0 to 90%
General
Dimensions4.33 x 2.32 x 0.9" / 109.98 x 58.93 x 22.86 mm
Weight7.4 oz / 210 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.925 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)5.8 x 4.7 x 2.75"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Can these be ordered with ST connectors?

Can these be ordered with ST connectors?
Asked by: Paul
You will need to purchase ST connectors separately.
Answered by: Nicholas
Date published: 2021-02-16

On the transmit end, will the SDI out work as a ...

On the transmit end, will the SDI out work as a loop out of the SDI input, or is it strictly wired to only work with the fiber output?
Asked by: Paul
The SDI Out is not a loop but an output from the fiber.
Answered by: BMD Product Specialist
Date published: 2019-05-21

Is there a rack shelf accessory for this?

Is there a rack shelf accessory for this?
Asked by: Joel
The ShieldRock Rack10 works well. You can also add-on a single power supply, power splitters, and DC barrel cables if you want it all super-organized.
Answered by: Adam
Date published: 2020-03-26

Can I use this in simplex, just one LC connector? ...

Can I use this in simplex, just one LC connector? After adding a module of course.
Asked by: Michael
Yep. One side of the SFP is fiber out and the other side is fiber in. Just don't forget to actually buy the SFP... It's usually sold separately from the converter box.
Answered by: Bruce
Date published: 2020-11-06

Does this support Talkback on the ATEM TV Studio ...

Does this support Talkback on the ATEM TV Studio 4K?
Asked by: Braden
Yes it is compatible with the ATEM Talkback system.
Answered by: BMD Product Specialist
Date published: 2019-07-27

How long of a run can this handle?

How long of a run can this handle?
Asked by: Jeff
Depending on what type of fiber cable you are using, distances can be hundreds of feet to many miles.
Answered by: Nicholas
Date published: 2021-02-16

What's the latency when converting SDI to fibre ...

What's the latency when converting SDI to fibre and then back to SDI again?
Asked by: Adam
There is a near zero delay in this conversion, as that is one of many benefits of transmitting/extending over optical fiber.
Answered by: Raymond B
Date published: 2021-07-05

Is this compatible with the Blackmagic Design ...

Is this compatible with the Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF, the standard Optical Fiber Mini Converter?
Asked by: Roger
Yes, it's compatible.
Answered by: BMD Product Specialist
Date published: 2019-03-21
  • y_2021, m_7, d_28, h_20CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.18
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_14
  • loc_en_US, sid_1401678, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo

Close

Close

Close