Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored Cable & Reel with Magnum Connectors (2-Fibers, Single Mode, 500 ft)

BH #TA2MG0500T • MFR #2MG0500TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored Cable & Reel with Magnum Connectors (2-Fibers, Single Mode, 500 ft)
Key Features
  • DuraTAC - Stainless Steel Under Kevlar
  • Stronger, Half as Thin, Half as Light
  • Protects Against Wear/Tear and Rodents
  • Stainless Steel Magnum Connectors
This 2-fiber, single-mode Tactical Fiber Systems Cable & Reel, 500 ft in length, features TFS's DuraTAC stainless steel armored inner core and TFS Magnum stainless steel female connectors.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 Business Days
Free Standard Shipping
Ask an Expert
877.717.9890

Tactical Fiber Systems 2MG0500TFR Overview

This 2-fiber, single-mode Tactical Fiber Systems Cable & Reel, 500 ft in length, features TFS's DuraTAC stainless steel armored inner core and TFS Magnum stainless steel female connectors.

DuraTAC is TFS's solution to wear and tear that ultimately cuts through the Kevlar that surrounds the fiber cores in tactical cables. DuraTAC comprises a stainless steel armored inner core underneath the Kevlar, providing protection against stepping, cutting, and rodents. Other than being stronger, DuraTAC cables are also about half as thin and half as light, so you get more cable on your reel.

TFS Magnum connectors are ideal for remote video production and field deployment. They're designed to provide strength, durability, and protection against dirt and damage during remote productions, and to prevent damage and contamination to the internal fibers. Each has screw-on waterproof dust caps on the ends.

The DuraTAC and Magnum stainless steel combination provides for reliable repeat outdoor deployment and retrieval in harsh conditions across a wide variety of applications.

Fiber and Reel Features
  • DuraTAC stainless steel armored tactical fiber is up to 10 times stronger than ordinary fiber cables without compromising flexibility
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • Storage Drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable Cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct Crank Rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc
Applications
  • Remote video production and broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communications lines where quick retrieval and reuse is necessary
  • High-traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments available
UPC: 815915020018

Tactical Fiber Systems 2MG0500TFR Specs

Key Specs
Cable Length
500' / 152.4 m
General
Cable Length
500' / 152.4 m
Attenuation
0.4 dB/km @ 1310 nm
0.3 dB/km @ 1550 nm
Bend Radius
0.8" / 20 mm
Operating Temperature
-69 to 185°F / -56 to 85°C
Packaging Info
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)
15 x 14 x 10"

Tactical Fiber Systems 2MG0500TFR Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know