New! Video Chat Connect with a Pro Video Expert – Live

Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 2 LC Connectors (500')

BH #TAR2LC500 • MFR #2LC0500TFR
Tactical Fiber Systems
Tactical Fiber Systems DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel with 2 LC Connectors (500')
Key Features
  • Ideal for Remote Production/Broadcasting
  • Stainless Steel Armored Tactical Fiber
  • 2 LC Connectors on Each End
  • High Impact and Crush Resistance
This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 500' long and features 2 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$530.95
$89/mo. suggested payments for 6 Mos.
with the credit card.§ 
or Save the Tax with the credit card. 

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Tactical Fiber Systems 2LC0500TFR Overview

This DuraTAC Armored SM Tactical Fiber Cable & Reel from Tactical Fiber Systems runs 500' long and features 2 LC connectors on each end and small 3.0mm diameter breakouts. It is a DuraTAC stainless steel armored cable which is up to ten times stronger than ordinary tactical cables, without any compromise in flexibility.

Fiber and Reel Features

  • TFS DuraTAC stainless steel armored tactical fiber is up to 10 times stronger than ordinary fiber cables without compromising flexibility
  • Highly flexible construction allows for multiple deployments
  • High impact and crush resistance
  • Durable in high-traffic areas
  • Performance in wide temperature range
  • Storage Drum extensions for breakout and easy access
  • Adjustable cam-lock drag brake
  • Direct crank rewind
  • Handle permanently attached to disc

Applications

  • Remote video production and broadcasting
  • Field deployment in abusive environments
  • Temporary installation of critical communication lines where quick retrieval and reuse is necessary
  • High-traffic areas
  • Security and sensing applications
  • Installations in harsh environments available
UPC: 815915020179

Tactical Fiber Systems 2LC0500TFR Specs

General
Connector 12 x LC
Connector 22 x LC
Cable Length500' / 152.4 m
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Attenuation0.5 dB/km @ 1310 nm
0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
Physical and Environmental
Operating Temperature-68.8 to 185°F / -56 to 85°C
Packaging Info
Package Weight9.9 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)14.4 x 12.3 x 6.6"

Tactical Fiber Systems 2LC0500TFR Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Can this do 4K 60 over 500feet

Can this do 4K 60 over 500feet
Asked by: Branton
Yes it can.
Answered by: Joseph
Date published: 2020-10-15
  • y_2022, m_5, d_26, h_22CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.27
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_1
  • loc_en_US, sid_912698, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo

Close

Close

Close