Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 Module for Single-Mode Fiber

BH #CIX210GBLR • MFR #X2-10GB-LR
Cisco
Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 Module for Single-Mode Fiber
Key Features
  • Supports 10 Gb/s Ethernet Networks
  • Compatible with Ethernet X2 Ports
  • Link Lengths up to 6.2 Miles on SMF
Connect a compatible switch or router to a 10 Gb/s Ethernet network with the 10GBASE-LR X2 Module for Single-Mode Fiber from Cisco. This hot-swappable module plugs into the Ethernet X2 port on a Cisco switch or router, and it supports link lengths up to 6.2 miles on SMF, ideal for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and server provider transport applications.
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$2,999.99
$250/mo. suggested payments.*
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing
Boruch Berman, B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

866.264.7509

Cisco X2 Overview

Connect a compatible switch or router to a 10 Gb/s Ethernet network with the 10GBASE-LR X2 Module for Single-Mode Fiber from Cisco. This hot-swappable module plugs into the Ethernet X2 port on a Cisco switch or router, and it supports link lengths up to 6.2 miles on SMF, ideal for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and server provider transport applications.

Supports 10GBASE Ethernet
Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network
Provides flexibility of interface choice
Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model
Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
Has optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak, 10GBASE XFP, and 10GBASE SFP+ modules on the same link
Supports a link length of 6.2 miles / 10 km on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652)
UPC: 746320894560

Cisco X2 Specs

ConnectorsDual SC/PC Connector
Wavelength (nm)1310
Cable TypeSMF
Core SizeG.652
Cable Distance 6.2 miles / 10 km
IEEE Standards802.3ae
Transmission Type10GBASE-LR 1310 nm SMF
Transmission PowerMaximum: 0.5 dBm
Minimum: -8.2 dBm
Receive PowerMaximum: 0.5 dBm
Minimum: -14.4 dBm
Transmit and Receive Wavelength RangeTransmit: 1260-1355 nm
Receive: 1260-1565 nm
Maximum Power Consumption4 W
Operating Temperature32-158°F / 0-70°C
Storage Temperature-40-185°F / -40-85°C
StandardsGR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
SafetyLaser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001
Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1
Dimensions3.6 x 1.4 x 0.5" / 91 x 36 x 13.46 mm
Weight< 10.6 oz / 300 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.35 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)4.8 x 4.1 x 0.9"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close