Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (500')

BH #CAHFTR1SM500 • MFR #HF-TR1SM-ST-0500
Camplex
Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (500')
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$536.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Camplex Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel (500')

Connector
LCSCST
Bruce M., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0500 Overview

The 500' Simplex Single-Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel from Camplex includes a rugged and lightweight cable with ST connectors, for broadcast and pro audio applications. This cable is designed for military tactical deployment applications, and meets all outdoor tactical needs for broadcast applications requiring an outdoor-rated, crush and impact-resistant design. The tough polyurethane Core-Locked design is suitable for any situation where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection. All assemblies are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards.

Broadcast deployable
Indoor/outdoor rated jacket
Typical RL <-55 dB and IL<0.25 dB
Wide temperature range, typically from -67 to 185°F
500µm primary acrylate buffer with 900µm secondary hard elastomeric buffer (Ultra-Fox Plus)
Remarkable crush and impact resistance due to polyurethane core-locked outer jacket
Strong, lightweight, and durable cable

Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0500 Specs

Cable
DesignationSingle-mode ITU-T G.652.A
Core/Cladding Diameter9/125 μm
Wavelength1310/1550 nm
Attenuation0.5/0.5 dB/km
DiameterPrimary Coating Diameter: 500 μm
Secondary Buffer Diameter: 900 μm
Slope0.092 ps/nm2-km
Proof Test Level100 kpsi
Reel DiameterHub: 6.5" (16.51 cm)
OutsideHub: 12.5" (31.75 cm)
WidthFoot Base: 10.6" (26.92 cm)
Height14.3" (36.32 cm)
Connector 1ST
Connector 2ST
Cable Length500' (152.4 m)
HoldsHolds 1500' (457.2 m), of 0.11" (3 mm) OD cable
Holds 500' (152.4 m), of 0.21" (5 mm) OD cable
Holds 225' (68.58 m), of 0.37" (9.5 mm) OD cable
Holds 125' (38.1 m), of 0.5" (12.7 mm) OD cable
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close